Jim Shortt

SHORTT. James. Gerard. Richard. Peter.

AKA: Seamus / Jim/ Jimi / Jimbo

BORN: 17th Sept 1953, at Purley, Surrey, United Kingdom

NATIONALITY: Joint British & Irish

PASSPORT: British & Irish

STATUS: confidential

OCCUPATION: Director of Training & International Co-ordinator INTERNATIONAL BODYGUARD ASSOCIATION (founded 1957 In Paris)

shortt

EDUCATION :

    • Reedham Park Preparatory (1 1965) private school
    • John Fisher School (1 1970) Catholic Public school
    • St Josephs Seminary (197@72) priest training
    • St Francis Friary (1972-1973) monk
    • St Bonaventure's Monastery (1973-1974) monk Croydon School of Nursing.
    • Mayday University Hospital - (1 974-1978)

QUALIFICATIONS:

    • RGN  (state registered nurse)
    • REMT (registered emergency medical technician)
    • FFC:1 (follow of the faculty of commerce & industry)

Awards: Kt. T. (Knight of the Sovereign Military Order)

    • Kt. SJ (Knight of the Order of St John)
    • Cross of King Albert
    • Cross of King Leopold European Combatants Cross and 8 other decorations & medals
    • Last Senior Rank: Colonel
shortt_taktiikka

Past Experience (edited):

MILITARY:

    • Parachute & Ranger qualified Cadet 1 st Cdt Bn Queens Regt (1 969-1970)
    • Instructor (at above)  (1976-
    • Badged Parachute Regiment-
    • Special Air Service Regt (SAS) -1980)
    • Royal Marine Commando Forces: (consultant 1976-1982)
    • Household Division Centralised Courses (1982-1987)
    • Home Office (SRDB) Senior RSL (188-current)
    • USAFE Security Police (EST) SWAT Instructor 198011981
    • Paracommando Regt (Belgian MoD) 1982119W
    • Belgian Police Anti Gang Unit 198W1983
    • Combat Training Team Director Of Training (1976 current)
    • Counter Terror Group (LETA) Chief Instructor (1977current)
    • Swedish MoD Anti Spetsnaz Groups Instructor (1 1990)
    • National Police Firearms Courses Lecturer (UK) (19@1987)
    • NIFA Mujihadeen Instructor/C>fficer (Op Mistral 87/88) Khost
    • Special Operations Group Cameroon 1989
    • Jungle Interdiction Group Loader/instructor Papua New Guinea (1990)
    • Legion of Frontiersmen Ceremonial Guard (1987-current)
    • Ryazan Higher Airborne Forces School USSR (1989),visitor
    • Senior Counter Terrorist Advisor Estonian Government (current)
    • Senior Advisor Latvian Government Security Services (current)
    • Senior Protection Officer (1978 - current) Royal.  Presidential, Diplomatic.
      • Executive, Military, Judicial, Entertainment, persons

(SHORTT.J.G.R.P)

SKILLS:

  • Close-quarter-battle senior instructor
  • (Rifle /SMG /Pistol /Revolver /Bayonet /ET /Knife / Unarmed Combat)
  • Law Enforcement Defensive Management senior instructor (Compliance tecniques /Arrest & Restraint/Self Defence /Impact Weapons/Gas & Electric Shook Weapons /Firearms)
  • Martial Arts - Kyoshi-Shihan
  • Ju Jutsu - 7th Dan . Karate-jutsu - 6th Dan, Nin-Jutsu - 3rd Dan
  • Judo - 3rd Dan.  Aikido - 1 st Dan (all Japan confirmed)
  • Gant d Argent (Silver Gloves) Boxe Francaise-Savate
  • Ballistic Injury Management Senior Instructor
  • Paramedic Senior Instructor/Rescue Unit Leader
shortt_hallinta